FPL Picks
Live data
Gameweek 9 recommendations

Your next transfer,
made clearer.

Five considered choices for every position, using live form, upcoming fixtures and expected points.

Next deadlineSat 31 Oct, 11:00
Last updated28 Oct, 13:02
Forecast XI

Team of the week

Built from forecast points within FPL’s £100m and three-per-club limits.

Formation
HUL
Tzolakis4.8 pts
ARS
Gabriel Magalhães5.2 pts
TOT
Van Hecke5.0 pts
LEE
Muharemović4.7 pts
BOUV
Tavernier5.9 pts
HUL
Belloumi5.0 pts
AVL
McGinn4.9 pts
TOT
Tonali4.7 pts
MCIC
Haaland7.4 pts
BOU
Evanilson5.7 pts
AVL
N.Jackson5.2 pts
Choose a position

Find your best five.

Top five

Midfielders

Organise by
1

Tavernier

Bournemouth · £6.4m

Forecast (est.)5.9pts
Form7.0
Owned19.3%
Available100%
LEEHIPSANFOH

5.9 projected points next gameweek

Model score86.0
2

Tonali

Spurs · £5.3m

Forecast (est.)4.7pts
Form5.3
Owned1.9%
Available100%
CRYHLEEAIPSH

4.7 projected points next gameweek

Model score73.8
3

Dewsbury-Hall

Everton · £6.6m

Forecast (est.)4.5pts
Form5.7
Owned6.0%
Available100%
NEWACOVHBREA

4.5 projected points next gameweek

Model score71.0
4

McGinn

Aston Villa · £5.4m

Forecast (est.)4.9pts
Form5.7
Owned3.2%
Available100%
FULHMUNASUNH

4.9 projected points next gameweek

Model score68.9
5

Pedro Neto

Chelsea · £6.6m

Forecast (est.)4.4pts
Form7.7
Owned4.2%
Available100%
MUNHSUNALEEH

4.4 projected points next gameweek

Model score67.6
Behind the recommendations

A balanced view, not a hunch.

Both views search the full eligible player pool. Forecast points are our own heuristic estimates, not FPL’s supplied forecast or a trained, backtested model. Genuine ties can still occur.

Forecasts blend 80% season points per 90, moderated by five matches of a positional baseline, with 20% recent form per 90. We adjust for average minutes, availability and fixture difficulty, with a small home/away adjustment, then sum the next gameweek’s fixtures. Blanks score zero; doubles include both matches. Players without season minutes are excluded because there is insufficient evidence.

Model scores are weighted comparison scores out of 100 within each position, not probabilities. Form remains FPL’s historical measure. Forecast assumptions have not been calibrated against future results.

Next-GW forecast28%
Current form20%
Points per match14%
Next 3 gameweeks14%
Minutes security10%
Attacking threat6%
Value & momentum8%